CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Shameel N. Bowman
Nippon Paint USA, Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of Barium Sulfate (CAS # 7727-43-7) from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your ruling request received November 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Barium Sulfate (CAS # 7727-43-7).

Your submission refers to the product at issue by the trade name, “PS-07” and indicates that it is intended to be used in the production of automotive paint. The provided Material Safety Data Sheet states that this chemical compound is more than 98% pure and describes it as an odorless, white colored powder.

The applicable subheading for Barium Sulfate (CAS # 7727-43-7) will be 2833.27.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfates: alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Of barium. The general rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division